Sergeant Bruce Allen Prothero

Sergeant Bruce Allen Prothero

Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, February 7, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Bruce Allen Prothero

Sergeant Bruce Prothero was shot and killed while working an overtime assignment at a local jewelry store at the intersection of Reistertown Road and Hooks Lane.

Two suspects had entered the store and displayed handguns. After taking jewelry, they exited the store and were pursued by Sergeant Prothero across the street. The suspects shot at Sergeant Prothero in the parking lot, striking him twice. Sergeant Prothero was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The suspects entered a getaway car driven by a third suspect and fled the scene. Two suspects were arrested several days later. The other two suspects were arrested approximately two weeks later in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. All four assailants were found guilty and sentenced to life in prison. One of the suspects died in prison on February 25th, 2008.

Sergeant Prothero had served with the Baltimore County Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and five young children, including triplets.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Four sentenced to life

foot pursuit, robbery, secondary employment