Patrolman Burton James LeBlanc

Jennings Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, February 5, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Burton James LeBlanc

Patrolman Burton LeBlanc was shot and killed after responding to a 911 call for a medical emergency in the 1600 block of North Cutting Street.

As officer LeBlanc and two responding officers approached the door in the carport, the suspect approached from inside and opened fire with a revolver. Patrolman LeBlanc, who was not wearing a vest, was shot in the arm and chest. The two other officers, who were wearing vests, were also shot and wounded. Patrolman LeBlanc was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The shooting suspect, 52, was a former police officer for the same agency and had just killed another former officer and the former officer's wife. The incident took place at the former officer's home. The killer was arrested after a standoff and charged with several counts of murder and attempted murder. The killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to three life terms without parole plus 25 years. He died in prison on January 30, 2011.

Patrolman LeBlanc had served with the Jennings Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 532

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

ambush, no vest