Providence Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 2000
Add to My HeroesCornel Young, Jr.
Sergeant Cornel Young was shot and killed by other officers who had mistaken him for a suspect.
Sergeant Young was off duty at a late night diner when a disturbance was started by other patrons. Sergeant Young, who was in plainclothes, observed a suspect with a gun confronting two officers. With his gun drawn, Sergeant Young approached them to offer assistance. The officers did not recognize him and ordered him to drop his gun. When he did not drop the weapon, the officers fired, striking him. Sergeant Young was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
The suspect who first confronted the officers was charged with murder in connection with Sergeant Young's death.
Sergeant Young was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant. He had served with the Providence Police Department for 3 years and is survived by his parents. His father also served with the Providence Police Department at the time of the incident.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 373
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)