Border Patrol Agent John Charles Gigax

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, November 7, 1999

Add to My Heroes

John Charles Gigax

Border Patrol Agent John Gigax was killed in an automobile crash while he was travelling from a temporary assignment in Washington, DC.

Agent Gigax, who was stationed in Laredo, Texas, was driving on I-95, near Doswell, when his department Jeep Cherokee veered off the road and struck the rear of a car carrier parked on the shoulder in Hanover County, Virginia. The Jeep's momentum caused it go over the cab of truck, landing head-first on the pavement. The Jeep broke apart upon impact with the ground, killing Agent Gigax instantly.

Agent Gigax had served with the United States Border Patrol for three years. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge A-359

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Virginia

routine driving, official travel