Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1999
Add to My HeroesBobby J. Maples
Trooper Bobby Maples suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting a broken down motorist. Two other passing motorists stopped to render assistance until emergency crews arrived. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Trooper Maples had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 298
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack