Washington Township Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, October 21, 1999
Add to My HeroesSteven L. Levy
Officer Levy was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance. Officer Levy was a member of a county-wide Critical Incident Team, which had been called to the domestic dispute after incident turned into a standoff. Officer Levy entered the home as part of the SWAT team and was attempting to locate the suspect, who was in a closed bedroom.
As Officer Levy approached the door, the suspect fired, shooting through the door, and struck Officer Levy in the head. Officer Levy, who was wearing body armor, was transported to a local hospital where he died at approximately 0800 hours. After the shooting the suspect committed suicide. The suspect had been convicted of a weapons violation in 1995 and was prohibited from possessing any firearms.
Officer Levy had been with the agency for 13 years and is survived by his wife and two children, ages 2 and 5.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 63
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide