Fulton County Schools Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, September 29, 1999
Add to My HeroesCarnel Cook
Police Officer Carnel Cook suffered a fatal heart attack after breaking up a fight between two students at Tri-Cities High School in East Point.
Officer Cook broke the fight up and took both students to the assistant principal's office, where a canister of pepper spray was accidentally discharged. Officer Cook then took the combative student from the principal's office to his own office, where he suffered the heart attack and collapsed.
The student was charged with obstruction and involuntary manslaughter.
Officer Cook had served with the Fulton County Schools Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack