United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, August 21, 1999
Add to My HeroesJeanne M. Balcombe
Sergeant Jeanne Balcombe was shot and killed at Camp Red Cloud, South Korea, by one of her own soldiers. The suspect, who was drunk at the time, was upset that Sergeant Balcombe had ordered a blood test on one of the suspect's friends. He then overpowered a South Korean soldier stationed at the base and took his sidearm. He shot Sergeant Balcombe three times, including once in the head, before fleeing the base. He was captured later in the day by Korean National Police officers with the murder weapon still in his possession.
The suspect was convicted of capital murder by General Court Martial and sentenced to life in prison.
Sergeant Balcombe was a member of the 55th Military Police Company. She is survived by her husband and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life