Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, August 13, 1999
Add to My HeroesMarcus Lyman Whitfield
Deputy Sheriff Marcus Whitfield was shot and killed while he and two other deputies were attempting to break up a fight outside of a Waffle House restaurant.
When the deputies responded to the fight, they witnessed a man firing a handgun into the ground and a second person being beaten by others. The man who was firing into the ground dropped his gun and attempted to flee. The deputies recovered the gun and struggled with the suspect. The other suspects then fled, got into a car, and began to leave the scene. Before doing so, they struck one deputy with the car, and an individual inside the car opened fire on the deputies.
Deputy Whitfield was struck in the eye and killed. A second deputy was struck in the shoulder and wounded but was able to return fire, striking the vehicle. The suspects in the vehicle were captured later in the day and charged with murder. Both suspects were 19 years old.
The suspect who fired the shots was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 25 years in prison. Charges against the other suspect were dropped.
Deputy Whitfield had served with the Greenville County Sheriff's Office for three years.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge C17
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years