Orange County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, June 12, 1999
Add to My HeroesBradley Jay Riches
Deputy Sheriff Brad Riches was shot and killed after being ambushed at a convenience store at 12:52 am.
Deputy Riches was on routine patrol when he pulled up to the 7-11 store on Muirlands Boulevard and Ridge Route Drive in Lake Forest. As soon as he pulled up, a man exited the store and opened fire on him with an AK-47 rifle. Although Deputy Riches was able to make an emergency broadcast, he did not have time to return fire or exit his vehicle before he was killed.
The suspect then fled the scene of the shooting. Another deputy recognized the murderer after viewing the store's surveillance tapes, and he was arrested later in the day while trying to flee the area. The suspect had a history of arrests for drunk driving, drugs, and assaulting a police officer. The suspect was found guilty of murder and sentenced to death in December 2003.
Deputy Riches had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Department for 9 years. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Sentenced to death