Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, May 24, 1999
Add to My HeroesRaul "Rudy" Dimas
Deputy Rudy Dimas was killed when his cruiser struck the rear of a tractor-trailer.
His cruiser crossed the centerline of the roadway just before the collision.
Deputy Dimas had served with the Collier County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 0328
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash