Goodlettsville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1999
Add to My HeroesLynn Wayne Hicks
Detective Lynn Hicks was shot and killed after being ambushed at a domestic disturbance call. He had not been dispatched to the call but responded because he was in the area. After exiting his vehicle, he was approaching the residence when a second suspect, who was waiting in a vehicle outside, recognized him as an officer and shot him in the head. Detective Hicks was unaware the second suspect was involved.
The suspect who shot Detective Hicks had murdered his estranged wife an hour earlier and was waiting for a friend to murder his estranged girlfriend. While the friend was in the residence, the daughter called 911. Both suspects fled after Detective Hicks was murdered but were captured several hours later and sentenced to life without parole.
Detective Hicks had been with the Goodlettsville Police Department for seven years and had been in law enforcement for 14 years. He was survived by his son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life