Palmer Police Department, Alaska
End of Watch Saturday, May 15, 1999
Add to My HeroesJames Arland Rowland, Jr.
Police Officer James Rowland was shot and killed while checking on a person who was slumped over the wheel of a pickup truck at the Carrs Quality Center parking lot at 535 Evergreen Avenue in Palmer.
During the check at 1:30 a.m., a struggle ensued, and shots were fired. Officer Rowland was struck and fatally wounded but was able to return fire and wound the suspect. A paramedic who was riding along with Officer Rowland witnessed the shooting and called for assistance. Officer Rowland was the only officer on duty at the time of the incident.
The suspect was sentenced to the maximum sentence of 99 years.
Officer Rowland was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Palmer Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and 5-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 9G-15
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years