Police Officer Winsonfred A. Filfred

Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police

End of Watch Friday, April 2, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Winsonfred A. Filfred

Police Officer Winsonfred Filfred was killed in an automobile accident as he was responding to a structure fire during a severe snowstorm.

During his response, he attempted to pass a vehicle and struck an oncoming RV head-on. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died shortly thereafter.

Officer Filfred had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for one year and was assigned to the Kayenta District. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Arizona

vehicle crash, weather