Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 1999
Add to My HeroesJames Henry Camp
Officer James Henry Camp was shot and killed after stopping a stolen vehicle. During the stop, Officer Camp, who was in plain clothes, asked the driver to exit the vehicle. Once he was out of the vehicle, a struggle ensued, and the offender gained control of Officer Camp's weapon, shooting him twice in the head.
The assailant then fired at another officer who was approaching the scene. The backup officer returned fire and shot the gunman five times, wounding him.
The incident occurred outside of an elementary school and was witnessed by several children.
Officer Camp's killer was acquitted of murder and of the attempted murder of the backup officer. The subject was convicted of disarming Officer Camp and for possession of a stolen car. The judge sentenced the murderer to the maximum of two consecutive 30-year prison terms for the two other offenses of which he was convicted. The subject appealed the sentence and was sentenced to only 28 years in prison.
Officer Camp was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 3934
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted