Deputy Sheriff Mark William Brown

King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, February 27, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Mark William Brown

Deputy Brown died two days after being involved in a motorcycle accident while responding to a false robbery alarm at a bank. He was responding with lights and siren when a car pulled out in front of him, causing him to collide with it. Deputy Brown suffered head and internal injuries in the accident. He was put on life support for two days and died after being removed from it.

Deputy Brown had served with the agency for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 25, 1999