Patrolman Melvin Claxton

Patrolman Melvin Claxton

Shelbyville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, February 17, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Claxton

Patrolman Claxton suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot chase of an jail escapee. The suspect had escaped from the County jail at approximately 0300 hours by climbing out of the ventilation ducts.

At approximately 16:15 hours the suspect stole a truck and was immediately engaged in a pursuit by a nearby deputy. Patrolman Claxton joined the vehicle pursuit which ended a few minutes later. The deputy and Patrolman Claxton then chased the 19-year-old suspect on foot until he was captured. Patrolman Claxton then began having trouble breathing and collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Patrolman Claxton had been with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 448

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack