Police Officer Matthew Anthony Dziergowski

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, February 14, 1999

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Anthony Dziergowski

Police Officer Matthew Dziergowski was killed after his patrol was struck by another vehicle at the scene of an accident.

He and three other officers had just finished laying out flares at the scene of an overturned tractor trailer. The other officers were outside of their cars when another vehicle approached. Officer Dziergowski saw the vehicle approaching, warned the other officers, and pulled in front of the vehicle to shield them. His patrol was struck on the driver's side and pushed into a guardrail.

He was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The other three officers on the scene were seriously injured. The suspect was charged with criminally negligent homicide.

Officer Dziergowski had served with the NYPD for 17 years and was assigned to the 123rd Precinct. He is survived by his expectant wife and eight-year-old son.

Officer Dziergowski was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his heroic actions.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with homicide

accident scene