Goliad County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, January 24, 1999
Add to My HeroesLeonard Burton Turner
Deputy Turner suffered a fatal heart attack while transporting a prisoner. Deputy Turner had responded to a disturbance at a dance hall and attempted to arrest a suspect for public intoxication. During the arrest a struggle ensued and Deputy Turner had to use his pepper spray. While transporting the prisoner to jail the suspect attempted to kick out the rear window of the cruiser. Deputy Turner pulled over and called for backup. When other officers arrived they found him slumped over the steering wheel.
Deputy Turner had been with the agency for 18 years and is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 212
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack