Police Officer James Williams, Jr.

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 1999

Add to My Heroes

James Williams, Jr.

Police Officer James Williams was shot and killed by a sniper while he was searching for a gun along I-580 near 38th Avenue.

He and another officer were searching a portion of a highway where two suspects tossed a shotgun out of their vehicle window during an earlier police chase. During the search, a subject on an overpass opened fire on both officers with a high-powered rifle. Officer Williams was struck in the chest and the round penetrated his vest. He was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The other officer was shot but the round was stopped by his handcuff case. The subject was a friend of the original suspects and decided to shoot at the officers to aid the suspects in escaping. The man was arrested and charged with capital murder. He plead guilty to second-degree murder towards the end of his trial to avoid the death penalty. He was sentenced to life without parole.

Officer Williams had only served with the Oakland Police Department for 10 weeks. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and one daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 months, 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush