Lodi Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 9, 1998
Add to My HeroesRick Charles Cromwell
Officer Cromwell was killed when his police motorcycle struck another vehicle as he was attempting to catch a speeder.
He had activated his lights and sirens when the third vehicle pulled in front of him from a shopping center parking lot, causing him to broadside it and killing him instantly.
Officer Cromwell had served with the Lodi Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 33
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available