Police Officer Shawn Phillip Bandy

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Shawn Phillip Bandy

Police Officer Shawn Bandy succumbed to gunshot wounds the day after being shot in the head twice at Nashville Street and Westphalia in Detroit. Officer Bandy and other officers were attempting to stop a van wanted in connection with an abduction earlier in the day.

As they attempted to stop the vehicle, a suspect in the back opened fire on the cruisers, striking two officers in an unmarked vehicle and two officers in a patrol car. Officer Bandy was the passenger of the first marked cruiser when he was struck in the head by multiple rounds. The driver, Police Officer Mike Todd, of the unmarked vehicle was struck in the head by one of the rounds, and his partner was injured by flying glass.

All officers were transported to St. Johns Memorial Hospital where two officers were treated for shrapnel and glass wounds. Officer Todd was in rehabilitative care for over a year and suffered from paralysis, permanent brain injury, and loss of his left eye. He required 24-hour care until he succumbed to his wounds 23 years later.

Officer Bandy was struck in the head, neck, and chest and succumbed to his injuries the next day.

Four of the suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The fifth suspect was sentenced to 5 to 15 years and was murdered in 2017 after being paroled.

Officer Bandy had served with the Detroit Police Department for four years. He was survived by his daughter, parents, and brothers. His father also served with the Detroit Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 427

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 5, 1998
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Sentenced to life

abduction, investigation, ambush