Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, October 9, 1998
Add to My HeroesMichael Harley Boynton
Officer Michael Boynton was killed in a single-car accident as he was responding to an accident with injuries.
During the response, he swerved to miss a dog and his patrol car then struck a tree on the driver's side. He was trapped inside for an hour before being freed and flown to a local hospital. Investigators estimated he was travelling at approximately 60 mph when the accident occurred.
He is survived by his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash