Gwinnett County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1998
Add to My HeroesKenneth Lee Wimberly, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Wimberly was shot and killed after responding to a call of an emotionally disturbed person at the apartment complex where he lived.
He was off duty and approached by other residents of the Hunter's Pointe Apartments, Jimmy Carter Boulevard, who reported that the man, also a resident of the complex, was preaching loudly to an open field and claiming to be God. Deputy Wimberly was able to calm the suspect down somewhat and get him to return to his apartment. The suspect then exited the apartment, and a scuffle ensued.
During the struggle, the suspect was able to gain control of Deputy Wimberly's weapon and shot and killed him. The suspect was arrested at the scene by responding units. He was convicted of Deputy Wimberly's murder and sentenced to life in prison for his murder, 20 years for aggravated assault, and five years of possession of a firearm during a crime.
Deputy Wimberly had just moved into the apartment complex that day.
Deputy Wimberly had served with the Gwinnett County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge SO165
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Life in prison