Chief of Police Richard Leon Duncan

Decatur Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, August 13, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Richard Leon Duncan

Chief of Police Richard Duncan was killed in a head-on collision while driving his canine unit. His canine loyally stayed with him until rescue units arrived.

Chief Duncan had served in law enforcement for 28 years.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash