New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, July 31, 1998
Add to My HeroesGerard Louis Carter
Officer Gerard Carter died after being shot while searching for a juvenile for whom he had a warrant.
Officer Carter and his partner were sitting in a marked police van outside of a New York City Housing Authority building when the suspect approached them and shot Officer Carter in the temple. Officer Carter's partner was able to return fire but did not hit the suspect.
Officer Carter died on July 31, 1998, after being in a medically induced coma following the shooting.
The 18-year-old suspect, on parole after serving two years for killing a homeless man when he was 15 years old, was caught the next day after a standoff. He was sentenced to 25 years to life following a plea agreement. He was denied parole in 2023.
Officer Carter served five years with the New York City Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, and brother. His father had also served with the New York Police Department.
The Gerard Carter Community Center, located at 230 Broad St. in Stapleton, opened in 2011. There also is a street named in his memory.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 30176
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, July 26, 1998
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life