Police Officer Anthony F. Mosomillo

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 26, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Anthony F. Mosomillo

Police Officer Anthony Mosomillo was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a parolee who had missed his court appearance.

He was shot four times after the suspect's girlfriend attacked Officer Mosomillo and his partner. During an intense and violent struggle with both the wanted man and his girlfriend, the subject got possession of Officer Mosomillo's partner's weapon and shot Officer Mosomillo.

Officer Mosomillo was able to return fire, killing the suspect. Officer Mosomillo was taken to Kings County Hospital where he later died during surgery.

The female subject was arrested and convicted of manslaughter. She was released in December 2019 following a 20-year sentence but was re-sentenced to 2 years after a parole violation.

Officer Mosomillo had served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters. He was assigned to the 67th Precinct in Brooklyn.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 20316

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed by Officer Mosomillo

arrest attempt