Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, May 19, 1998
Add to My HeroesJames Bradford-Jean Crooks
Trooper James Crooks was shot and killed while he was involved in a chase of a suspect who had just killed two Tampa detectives, Detectives Randy Bell and Ricky Childers.
Trooper Crooks was attempting to stop the suspect, who had just car-jacked another driver, on I-75 just south of State Road 54 in Pasco County when gunfire erupted. Trooper Crooks was struck in the head before exiting his cruiser. The suspect then fled the scene and holed up in a gas station for several hours before committing suicide.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 1777
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
- Offender Committed suicide