Kentucky Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, April 16, 1998
Add to My HeroesBrandon Heath Thacker
Investigator Brandon Thacker was shot and killed as he was driving to an undercover assignment with three other agents on the Western Kentucky Parkway near Eddyville.
All of the agents were in a caravan of separate vehicles, with Investigator Thacker in the last vehicle. He radioed to the other agents that a vehicle was driving erratically, then moments later radioed that he had been shot.
The agent in front of him looked in her rear view mirror and saw his vehicle swerve and then turned around to help him. The other two agents chased the vehicle which was driving erratically and arrested the driver. The suspect was sentenced to 20 years in prison after being found guilty of manslaughter.
Investigator Thacker had served with the Kentucky Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control for four years. He is survived by his wife, 18-month-old daughter, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 36
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Guilty of manslaughter