Sheridan Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1998
Add to My HeroesOtis Vernon Love, Jr.
Sergeant Otis V. Love and Patrolman Bobby Ray Watson were killed when their patrol car was struck by another car when they made a U-turn.
The 25-year-old driver of the other car had a BAC of .06 and was not legally drunk. As Patrolman Watson was making the U-turn, the other car struck the patrol car. Both officers were killed instantly. The driver of the other car was critically injured.
Sergeant Love was a United States Vietnam War veteran serving with the Navy, Marine Corps and Air Force and had served with the Sheridan Police Department for 8 years. He is survived by his wife, four sons, and seven grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash