United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, January 10, 1998
Add to My HeroesRobert Bruce Butler
Technical Sergeant Robert Butler was shot and killed after stopping the vehicle of a serviceman who had killed another serviceman moments earlier.
The incident occurred on Edwards Air Force Base in Kern County, California. At the time, Sergeant Butler did not know the driver was a suspect in the murder.
He stopped the vehicle for running a stop sign and driving erratically. During the stop, Sergeant Butler called for backup for a possible DUI. The first officer on the scene observed the suspect vehicle speeding away and Sergeant Butler lying on the ground. CPR was started, but the officer was unable to revive him.
The suspect was found dead in a dormitory common area at approximately 7:00 am from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Sergeant Butler was assigned to the 95th Security Forces Squadron. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location California
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide