Police Officer Bruce Hanley

Police Officer Bruce Hanley

Waterbury Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, December 13, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Bruce Hanley

Police Officer Bruce Hanley collapsed while chasing a suspect on September 19, 1982, after rupturing a lung wall.

After collapsing, Officer Hanley lapsed into a coma which he stayed in for 15 years until his death on December 12, 1997. The Waterbury Police Department kept Officer Hanley as a member of the department while he was in the coma.

Officer Hanley had served with the Waterbury Police Department for only 1 year at the time of the incident. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 113

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, November 19, 1982

pursuit