Cross Plains Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, November 4, 1997
Add to My HeroesWallace Lee Clinard
Chief of Police Wallace Clinard died at a local hospital from injuries he sustained in an auto accident while responding to a call for service.
His patrol car struck an embankment next to a bridge on South Lamont Road. He was airlifted to Vanderbilt University Medical Center and succumbed to his injuries about a month and a half later.
Chief Clinard was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran who had served with the Cross Plains Police Department for 20 years and had been in law enforcement for a total of 24 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, sister, four brothers, and eleven grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 400
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, September 25, 1997