Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1997
Add to My HeroesErin Marie Hehl
Sergeant Erin Hehl was killed when the helicopter she was in crashed during a training exercise.
Sergeant Hehl was flying with a civilian pilot at suburban Frankfort Airport in the department's helicopter known as AirOne. They were practicing touch-and-go landings when one of the skids of the A-Star Eurocopter got stuck in the mud, causing the helicopter to flip over. The civilian pilot was killed as well. Sergeant Hehl had 70 hours of flight experience, but it is unknown who was at the controls at the time of the crash.
Sergeant Hehl had served with the Illinois State Police for 11 years. She is survived by her husband, son, and stepson.
Sergeant Hehl was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident