Correctional Officer I William F. Immer

Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1997

Add to My Heroes

William F. Immer

Correctional Officer Immer was killed when his cruiser was pushed into a pond after being struck by a gate that was rolling in the road. He died of head trauma.

Officer Immer served with the Alabama Department of Corrections for 12 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash