Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, June 16, 1997
Add to My HeroesLucy Echevarria-Colon
Sgt. Lucy Echevarria-Colon was killed when she and her partner were struck by a drunk driver at the scene of a previous accident.
At about 12:08 a.m., Sgt. Echevarria-Colon and her partner were directing traffic in the middle of an accident scene in Baldorioty Castro Avenue in San Juan. Both officers noticed a man driving while intoxicated and Sgt. Echevarria-Colon pushed her partner away to avoid being hit but was struck by the vehicle herself. She died at the scene. The driver was charged with DUI, gross negligence, and reckless driving.
Sgt. Lucy Echevarria-Colon served the Puerto Rico Police Department for two years, and was assigned to the Office of the Auxiliary Superintendent of Community Police, headquartered in San Juan. She is survived by her young daughter. She was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant and was awarded the Medal of Valor during 1998's Puerto Rico Police Week.
She is survived by her daughter, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with DUI, gross negligence, reck