California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 1997
Add to My HeroesDaniel James Muehlhausen
Officer Daniel James Muehlhausen was killed after being struck head-on by a motorist who veered onto his side of the highway on Highway 62 east of Highway 177, approximately 30 miles east of Desert Center.
Officer Muehlhausen was checking a remote area of the highway for a disabled vehicle at approximately 11:15 am when the oncoming vehicle attempted to illegally pass another car on a hill. Both cars burst into flames upon impact. The juvenile occupants of the other car were also killed.
Officer Muehlhausen had served with the California Highway Patrol for two years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 13933
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash