Deputy Sheriff Randal Eugene Jennings

Butte County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, May 21, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Randal Eugene Jennings

Deputy Jennings was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call.

Deputy Jennings had responded to a call in which it was reported that a man was beating his wife. Upon arrival, a gun battle ensued in a dark field, and Deputy Jennings was struck five times, twice in the neck and once in the wrist. Two shots were stopped by his bullet-resistant vest.

Deputy Jennings was able to return fire and kill the suspect with one shot.

Deputy Jennings had served with the Butte County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his wife, also a police officer, and his stepson.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 30

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed by Deputy Jennings

domestic