Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1997
Add to My HeroesKenneth Eugene Snider
Sergeant Kenny Snider was stabbed to death after responding to a domestic disturbance at a house on the 4500 block of South Juniper Place.
He and three other deputies had responded to the call and were assessing what was happening when the suspect ran through the house. All the deputies followed and a struggle ensued by the back door. Within a matter of seconds, the suspect pulled a knife and stabbed Sergeant Snider in the back, severing a major artery. He attempted to stab the other deputies but was subdued.
Sergeant Snider was pronounced dead upon arrival at a local hospital. The suspect had a history of mental illness and was well known to the police. He had been arrested in the past for battery on a law enforcement officer and was on parole at the time of the attack. In August 1998, the suspect died during a struggle with detention deputies at the Sedgwick County Detention Facility while incarcerated during his trial.
Deputy Snider was a United States Navy veteran who had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Department for over 20 years and had previously served with the Witchita Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Killed during fight with prison guards