Sergeant Bryan Glenn Northern

Sergeant Bryan Glenn Northern

Rocky Ripple Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, March 23, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Bryan Glenn Northern

Sergeant Bryan Northern and Colonel Robert Black were shot and injured while working private security at an apartment complex.

The two officers had chased a man to an apartment after he caused a disturbance in the parking lot. They knocked on the door and announced themselves when they were shot by a man, completely unrelated to the man they were chasing, in the apartment who was wanted on other warrants. Neither officer was wearing a bullet-protective vest.

At 11:05 am, Colonel Black died from his injuries and Sergeant Northern succumbed to his wounds on March 23, 1997. The suspect who killed both officers was apprehended two days later. He was subsequently convicted and sentenced to life in prison with no parole.

Sergeant Northern had served with the Rocky Ripple Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 20, 1997
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life