Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, March 10, 1997
Add to My HeroesGregory Hans
Deputy Sheriff Gregory Hans was shot and killed with his own weapon at the scene of a domestic dispute near the intersection of 2nd Street and Southern Heights Avenue.
Deputy Hans was not dispatched on the call but was in the area and stopped at the scene prior to the arrival of Louisville police officers. The suspect ambushed Deputy Hans in his patrol car, disarmed him, and shot him. The man then attempted to shoot a witness but the gun jammed.
Deputy Hans was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was later found walking down the street and arrested after a brief struggle. The suspect was on parole after serving three years of a 12 year sentence for assaulting a man and stealing his credit cards. He had been arrested at least 17 times since 1990, including an arrest for assaulting a state trooper. On February 14th, 1998, the suspect was sentenced to death for Deputy Hans' murder.
Deputy Hans had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his son, who is a member of the Jeffersontown Police Department, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 199
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death