Midland City Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, March 4, 1997
Add to My HeroesVirgil W. Dobbs, Jr.
Chief of Police Virgil Dobbs was killed in an automobile crash while on duty.
Chief Dobbs was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Midland City Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 601
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash