Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 1932
Add to My HeroesGeorge T. Barker
Patrolman George Barker was shot and killed when he interrupted the robbery of a restaurant at 1438 W Madison Street while off duty.
He was on medical leave after having been shot in the line of duty in July 1931. While still recovering from his wounds Patrolman Barker was at a restaurant when two armed offenders entered and announced a robbery. When Patrolman Barker confronted the offenders, a gun battle ensued. Patrolman Barker was able to prevent the robbery but was fatally wounded in the exchange.
The suspect was sentenced to prison, where he later died in the 1960s.
Patrolman Barker was assigned to the Chicago Avenue Station. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 175
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in 1960s