Officer Glenn Rowe Austraw

Officer Glenn Rowe Austraw

Pensacola Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, February 26, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Rowe Austraw

Officer Glenn Austraw was killed in an accident on his way to a required training course.

As he was driving on Interstate 10 near Davis Highway, a tractor-trailer cut him off and his personal truck flipped over numerous times in the median. The driver of the tractor-trailer fled the scene of the accident. Officer Austraw was pronounced dead at the scene. Although he was driving his personal vehicle, he was in uniform at the time of the accident.

Officer Austraw had served with the Pensacola Police Department for one year. He is survived by his expectant wife, and his young son. His wife later gave birth to his daughter, born on his birthday.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident