California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Friday, November 8, 1996
Add to My HeroesNoreen Allison Vargas
Officer Noreen Vargas was killed when a tire from a tractor-trailer struck her vehicle.
Officer Vargas was traveling eastbound on Interstate 10 just west of Vincent Ave, in the city of West Covina, en route to follow up on a felony case. The rear tires of the tractor-trailer dislodged from the truck's axle and flew across multiple lanes of traffic, and struck her vehicle, which was traveling in the opposite direction. The force of the impact crushed the roof of her vehicle, and Officer Vargas was killed instantly.
She is the first female officer of the California Highway Patrol to be killed in the line of duty.
Officer Vargas had served with the California Highway Patrol for eight years. She is survived by her 14-year-old daughter, parents, two brothers, and twin sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 12532
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash