Greenville Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, September 19, 1996
Add to My HeroesJames Russell Sorrow
Police Officer James Sorrow was shot and killed while attempting to serve a felony warrant on a 20-year-old subject.
The suspect fled on foot and was pursued by Officer Sorrow. During the chase, the suspect ambushed him from behind a shed at the corner of Gower and Endel Streets. The suspect shot Officer Sorrow numerous times, striking him twice in the face, buttocks, and four times in the back of the head. Officer Sorrow had not removed his gun from his holster.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 30, 1997.
Officer Sorrow had served with the Greenville Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and five-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life w/out parole