Detective George Wayman Hester

Ocilla Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, September 12, 1996

Add to My Heroes

George Wayman Hester

Detective Wayman Hester was shot and killed by a murder suspect on Fletcher Avenue in Mystic.

The suspect was hiding in a closet, and as Detective Hester entered the room, he was shot. Backup officers on the scene shot and killed the suspect.

Detective Hester was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Ocilla Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 08
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect, arrest attempt, juvenile offender