Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections - Louisiana Probation and Parole, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, August 26, 1996
Add to My HeroesDavid Glen Seymour
Probation and Parole Agent David Seymour was accidentally shot and killed during a training exercise at the state police academy.
He was shot in the chest during a felony car stop scenario by another officer whose weapon contained live ammunition.
He was transported to Baton Rouge General Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wound.
Agent Seymour had served with the Louisiana Probation and Parole for five years. He is survived by his wife and 5-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)