Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, July 26, 1996
Add to My HeroesSherry Hopper Goodman
Patrolwoman Sherry Goodman was shot and killed after arresting a man on outstanding warrants during a traffic stop.
During the prisoner transport to the jail, the subject managed to produced a concealed .38 caliber revolver and shot Patrolwoman Goodman in the back of the head near the intersection of Thomas Street and Weakley Avenue.
The 25-year-old suspect was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole in the summer of 1997.
Patrolwoman Goodman had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for a little over four years. She is survived by her husband and two teenage children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years, 2 months
- Badge 3092
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life