Dakota County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, July 16, 1996
Add to My HeroesLuther Frederick Klug
Deputy Sheriff Luther Klug was killed when a drunk driver ran a stop sign and struck his patrol car on the driver's side at the intersection of Highway 316 and 200th Street, in Hastings. The impact of the crash pushed the patrol car into a nearby ditch.
Deputy Klug was flown to Ramsey County Medical Center where he died shortly after 1:00 am.
The 37-year-old suspect was convicted of vehicular homicide and sentenced to only four years in jail. He fled from his previous home in Oklahoma a year earlier to avoid a drunk driving charge.
Deputy Klug had served with the Dakota County Sheriff's Office for six years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 15 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 1140
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, July 15, 1996
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 4 years